Davido ‘Bows’ To Taylor Swift At The 2019 Nickelodeon Kids’s Choice Awards || See Full Winners’ List

The Nickelodeon Kids’ 2019 Choice Awards took place yesterday at the Galen Centre in Los Angeles, US and it was hosted by superstar act; DJ Khalid.

You all would recall we brought you news about Davido’s nomination in the Favourite Global Music Star category where he was nominated alongside, Taylor Swift, Troye Sivan, David Guetta, Blackpink, J. Balvin and HRVY. The winner of the category was announced yesterday and it was quite unfortunate that the African superstar lost the gong to America’s Taylor Swift.

It’s still not all that bad though, as the nomination means so much for African music and it’s recognition in other parts of the world.

See full list of winners of the awards below:

Favorite Funny TV Show:The Big Bang Theory

BUNK’D

WINNER:Fuller House

Henry Danger

Modern Family

Raven’s Home

Favorite TV Drama:

A Series of Unfortunate Events

Chilling Adventures of Sabrina

The Flash

WINNER:Riverdale

Stranger Things

The Walking Dead

Favorite Reality Show:

WINNER:America’s Got Talent

American Idol

American Ninja Warrior

Dancing with the Stars: Juniors

Double Dare

The Voice

Favorite TV Host:

WINNER: Ellen DeGeneres (Ellen’s Game of Games)

Kevin Hart (TKO: Total Knock Out)

Liza Koshy & Marc Summers (Double Dare)

Nick Cannon & JoJo Siwa (Lip Sync Battle Shorties)

Ryan Seacrest (American Idol)

Tyra Banks (America’s Got Talent)

Favorite TV Judges:

WINNER: Simon Cowell, Mel B, Heidi Klum, Howie Mandel (America’s Got Talent)

Luke Bryan, Katy Perry, Lionel Richie (American Idol)

Len Goodman, Bruno Tonioli, Carrie Ann Inaba, (Dancing with the Stars)

Sean “Diddy” Combs, DJ Khaled, Meghan Trainor (THE FOUR: BATTLE FOR STARDOM)

Kelly Clarkson, Jennifer Hudson, Adam Levine, Blake Shelton (The Voice)

Jennifer Lopez, Derek Hough, NE-YO (World of Dance)

Favorite Cartoon:

ALVINNN!!! and The Chipmunks

The Boss Baby: Back in Business

The Loud House

Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles

WINNER:SpongeBob SquarePant

Favorite Male TV Star:

Caleb McLaughlin (Lucas Sinclair, Stranger Things)

Grant Gustin (Barry Allen/The Flash, The Flash)

WINNER: Jace Norman (Henry Hart/Kid Danger, Henry Danger)

Jim Parsons (Sheldon Cooper, The Big Bang Theory)

Karan Brar (Ravi Ross, BUNK’D)

Neil Patrick Harris (Count Olaf, A Series of Unfortunate Events)

Favorite Female TV Star:

Candace Cameron Bure (DJ Tanner-Fuller, Fuller House)

Kaley Cuoco (Penny, The Big Bang Theory)

Millie Bobby Brown (Eleven, Stranger Things)

Peyton Elizabeth Lee (Andi Mack, Andi Mack)

Raven-Symoné (Raven Baxter, Raven’s Home)

WINNER: Zendaya (K.C. Cooper, K.C. Undercover)

Favorite Movie:

Aquaman

WINNER:Avengers: Infinity War

Black Panther

Mary Poppins Returns

The Kissing Booth

To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before

Favorite Movie Actor:

Chadwick Boseman (T’Challa/Black Panther, Black Panther)

Chris Evans (Steve Rogers/Captain America, Avengers: Infinity War)

Chris Hemsworth (Thor, Avengers: Infinity War)

Dwayne Johnson (Will Sawyer, Skyscraper)

Jason Momoa (Arthur Curry/Aquaman, Aquaman)

WINNER: Noah Centineo (Peter Kavinsky, To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before)

Favorite Movie Actress:
Emily Blunt (Mary Poppins, Mary Poppins Returns)

WINNER: Joey King (Shelly “Elle” Evans, The Kissing Booth)

Lupita Nyong’o (Nakia, Black Panther)

Rihanna (Nine Ball, Ocean’s 8)

Scarlett Johansson (Natasha Romanoff/Black Widow, Avengers: Infinity War)

Zoe Saldana (Gamora, Avengers: Infinity War)

Favorite Superhero:

Chadwick Boseman (T’Challa/Black Panther, Black Panther)

Chris Evans (Steve Rogers/Captain America, Avengers: Infinity War)

Chris Hemsworth (Thor, Avengers: Infinity War)

Jason Momoa (Arthur Curry/Aquaman, Aquaman)

WINNER: Robert Downey Jr. (Tony Stark/Iron Man, Avengers: Infinity War)

Scarlett Johansson (Natasha Romanoff/Black Widow, Avengers: Infinity War)

Favorite Music Group:

The Chainsmokers

Fall Out Boy

Imagine Dragons

WINNER: Maroon 5

Migos

twenty one pilots

Favorite Male Artist:

Bruno Mars

DJ Khaled

Drake

Justin Timberlake

Luke Bryan

WINNER: Shawn Mendes

Favorite Female Artist:

WINNER: Ariana Grande

Beyoncé

Camila Cabello

Cardi B

Selena Gomez

Taylor Swift

Favorite Song:

Delicate (Taylor Swift)

In My Blood (Shawn Mendes)

In My Feelings (Drake)

Natural (Imagine Dragons)

WINNER: thank u, next (Ariana Grande)

Youngblood (5 Seconds of Summer)

Favorite Breakout Artist:

WINNER: Billie Eilish

Cardi B

Dan + Shay

Juice WRLD

Kane Brown

Post Malone

Favorite Collaboration:

Girls Like You (Maroon 5, featuring Cardi B)

Happier (Marshmello, featuring Bastille)

I Like It (Cardi B, Bad Bunny, J Balvin)

Meant to Be (Bebe Rexha, featuring Florida Georgia Line)

WINNER: No Brainer (DJ Khaled, featuring Justin Bieber, Chance the Rapper, Quavo)

SICKO MODE (Travis Scott, featuring Drake)

Favorite Social Music Star:

Baby Ariel

Chloe x Halle

Jack & Jack

WINNER: JoJo Siwa

Max & Harvey

Why Don’t We

Favorite Global Music Star

Africa: Davido

Asia: BLACKPINK

Australia/New Zealand: Troye Sivan

Europe: David Guetta

WINNER: North America: Taylor Swift

Latin America: J Balvin

United Kingdom: HRVY

Favorite Video Game:

WINNER: Just Dance 2019

LEGO® The Incredibles

Marvel’s Spider-Man

Super Smash Bros.™ Ultimate

Super Mario Party™

Favorite Social Star:

WINNER: David Dobrik

Emma Chamberlain

Guava Juice

Lilly Singh

Miranda Sings

Ryan ToysReview

Favorite Gamer:

DanTDM

Jacksepticeye

Markiplier

Ninja

PopularMMOs

WINNER: SSSniperWolf

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *